Ethyl Ferulate

Item No.: ZLEY®EF
CAS No.: 4046-02-0
Appearance:  White or pale white crystalline powder
Recommended dosage:  0.1-3.0%
Solubility: Well soluble in ethanol, and propylene glycol, etc
Application: Cosmetic grade
Property: A highly effective anti-oxidant and UV absorber
Description
Description

Ethyl ferulate is an ester of the powerful antioxidant ferulic acid and ethyl alcohol. Much like its parent acid, ethyl ferulate functions as an antioxidant, helping to neutralize the impact of external aggressors that contribute to signs of aging, and is particularly adept at supporting skin's defenses when exposed to UV light. This particular benefit is why ethyl ferulate is widely used in sunscreens. Further research has shown that ethyl ferulate can help soothe skin in the face of environmental stressors, like UV rays and pollution, when added to creams and lotions.

ZLEY Group has been specializing in this ingredient for over 20 years, and the purity can be over 99.7%, It is very popular with our European and American customers.


Properties:

1. Antioxidant, possesses a strong ability to scavenge oxygen free radicals;
2. Promote blood microcirculation;
3. Brightening and freckle-removing, it has an anti-effect on endothelin ET-1, competitively inhibits the binding of ET-1 and its receptor to control the proliferation of melanocytes;
4. It also has a good bacteriostatic effect, especially for Staphylococcus aureus, which can be added to cosmetics to reduce the usage of preservatives.

 
Inspection items Technical index
Appearance White or almost white crystalline powder
Melting point 53.0~58.0℃
Water content (KF) NMT 8.0%
ROI NMT 0.10%
Heavy metals NMT 10ppm
Unspecified impurities NMT 0.50%
Total impurities NMT 1.0%
Purity (HPLC) NLT 99.0%


Application:

1. Soluble in ethanol, and propylene glycol.
2. Widely used in whitening products, sunscreen products, anti-aging products, plant fresh-keeping products, etc.


Instruction of Formulation Application

1. SolubilitySoluble in oil and alcohol(ethanol, propylene glycol, etc.)
2. pH4.00-8.00
3. Dosage0.1-3.0%
4. Working temperatureBelow 85
5. Aqueous phaseInsoluble
6. Oil phaseAdd into directly and heating to dissolve
7. Thickening systemNone  
8. Application suggestion
Emulsifying systemAdd ethyl ferulate to the oil phase, after heating to dissolved,neutralized it with alkali, and then emulsified and homogenized the water and oil phase;
Pure oil systemDirectly add to the oil phase, and heating to be dissolved;
9. Storage recommendationStore in a cool and dry place. Shelf life is two years.
10. CautionsThe products of using ethyl ferulate should be kept away from light.


ZLEY FACTORY





 

Review

1/3
X