1. It can moisturize and soften the skin.
2. It also has a bacteriostatic effect and a mildly anti-corrosion effect.
1. Soluble in water. Water solubility 3g/L.
2. Can be used as a viscosity regulator, wetting agent, and skin conditioner, be used to make moisturizing, moisturizing, and wetting characteristics of the solution in cosmetics.
3. Its compatibility with many cosmetic ingredients and its extensive pH-independent efficacy against bacteria make it widely used in a variety of personal care products, such as moisturizing cream, sunscreen, anti-aging, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser, and foundation.
4. When used together with other alkyl diol preservatives, it has strong antibacterial activity. It can replace paraben esters and other undesirable preservatives.