Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Item No.: ZLEY®VCIP
Cas No.: 183476-82-6
Appearance:  Colorless to yellowish liquid
Recommended dosage:  0.5-5.0%
Solubility: Soluble in oil and insoluble in water
Application: Cosmetic grade
Function: Skin Brightener/ Antioxidant/ anti-aging/ Skin conditioning
Description
Description

●Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is one of the VC derivatives family, Its two long palmitic acid structures are esterified with the VC hydroxyl group, which makes it is more stable than the general VC.
●Most of the VC derivatives are water-soluble, while ZLEY@VCIP is an oil-soluble ingredient that can penetrate sebum and enter the epidermis and dermis, which can be quickly absorbed by the skin and then converted into an active VC to play its role. That is, Its oil solubility allows it to penetrate deeper than other popular vitamin C derivatives. The transdermal absorption ability is over 10 times of water-soluble vitamin C, and the VC conversion rate reaches up to 84%;
●ZLEY@VCIP has better effect on antioxidant and inhibition of melanin than other water-soluble VC;
●It is gentler than the water-soluble VC, good tolerance, does not stain the cuticle, applied by day and night, suitable for sensitive skin.



Properties:

1. High-performance transdermal absorption ability;
The transdermal absorption ability is over 10 times of water-soluble vitamin C, and the VC conversion rate reaches up to 84%;
2. Whitening agent;
It inhibits intracellular melanin production and fades UVB-induced hyperpigmentation.
3. Antioxidant;
It inhibits lipid peroxidation; prevents DNA damage; protect mitochondrial function; reduce oxidative stress
4. Freckle removal agent;
Promoting collagen synthesis, inhibiting degradation of collagen;
5. Inhibitor of UVA-induced DNA damage;
Inhibiting the activity of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine and p53 protein, protecting mitochondrial function

 
Inspection Items Technical Index
Appearance Colorless to pale yellow Oil Liquid
Color(APHA) Not more than 100
Specific gravity 0.930-0.943
Refractive index(25℃) 1.459-1.465
Arsenic Not more than 2PPM
Heavy metals Not more than 20PPM
Purity Not less than 98.0%

Application:

1. Soluble in oil and insoluble in water.
2. Widely used for emulsion, cream, essence products of whitening, and antioxidants.

ZLEY FACTORY





 

Review

1/3
X