Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is a powerful antioxidant and tyrosinase inhibitor, meaning it fades hyperpigmentation. Its oil solubility allows it to penetrate deeper than other popular vitamin C derivatives.
★ Zley®VCIP has many functions as a cosmetic ingredient, including brightening skin, promoting collagen synthesis, and inhibiting lipid peroxidation.
★ As a derivative of vitamin C, Zley®VCIP has excellent transdermal absorption ability, which can make it decompose into free vitamin C in the skin to achieve physiological functions.As well as it is an oil-soluble vitamin C derivative of vitamin C with the antioxidant,melanin-inhibiting and whitening effects.
★ It has high stability and is not easy to be oxidized, which is similar to VC, easy to be absorbed by the skin, the absorption rate is 16.5 times of water-soluble vitamin C.
★ Zley®VCIP is approved as drug-like active ingredient in Japan (at 3% concentration) and is also registered as a skin-brightening efficacy ingredient in Korea (at 2% concentration).
Zley®VCIP is suitable for tolerant skin, dry skin, pigmented skin, firming skin, oily skin, and wrinkled skin these 6 skin types；It is used in cosmetics as an antioxidant, whitening agent, freckle removal agent and moisturizing agent. With a risk factor of 1, it is relatively safe and can be used at ease. It generally has no effect on pregnant women. Zley®VCIP is not poxogenic, it is a derivative of vitamin C, which can inhibit tyramine enzyme activity.
1.It is a derivative of VC, which can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and reduce melanin.
2.It is gentler and more stable than the general VC, as well as has excellent transdermal absorption ability, which can make it decompose into free vitamin C in the skin to achieve physiological functions.
3.It is not photosensitive and can be used safely during the day.
1. Soluble in oil and insoluble in water.
2. Widely used for emulsion, cream, essence products of whitening, and antioxidants.