|Chemical structure formula
|Chemical molecular weight
Ethylhexylglycerin (CAS No. 70445-33-9) is a widely used preservative booster with moisturizing property, so it can improve the skin feel of cosmetic formula. It can also greatly improve the broad spectrum of many traditional preservatives, such as phenoxyethanol. Ethylhexylglycerin makes preservative systems more effective and faster by reducing the surface tension of microbial cell walls and reducing the activity of bacteria. The combination of ethylhexylglycerin with EDTA-disodium has been proved to be particularly effective in some difficult-to-antisepticize products (such as high SPF sunscreens and high oil phase lotion).
Description: colorless, transparent liquid.
Application: humectant, antiseptic.
Uses: Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional humectant, and can be used as natural preservative and bactericide. It is used in cosmetics without adding other antiseptics.