|Chemical structure formula
||colorless, transparent liquid
||It is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative, humectant and penetration aid.
1,2-hexanediol, as a humectant in cosmetics and skin care products, falls into the category of polyols. It has antimicrobial effect and can cause less irritation to skin, so it improves the safety of skin care products. It can be added to perfumes to replace alcohol to reduce skin irritation, and it can also help to make products more stable while reducing the use of surfactant because of its solvent and solubilizing properties.
CAS No.: 6920-22-5
Description: colorless, transparent liquid
Uses: 1,2-hexanediol is widely used in cosmetics as antiseptic, humectant and penetrating agent.