ifscc.png

Zley® Piroctone Olamine CAS: 68890-66-4

Item No.: 68890-66-4
INCI: Piroctone Olamine
CAS: 68890-66-4
Appearance: white crystalline powder
Suggested dosage: leave-in products: 0.05%~0.1%; washable products: 0.3%~0.4%.
Description
Piroctone Olamine (P.O.) is easily soluble in ethanol, slightly soluble in water. It's safe, non-toxic, and non-irritating. At present, it is the only anti-dandruff and antipruritic agent that can be used in leave-in shampoos. P.O. has a broad-spectrum killing effect on fungi and mold, and has a good therapeutic effect on foot and hand ringworm. In addition, it is also a safe, mild and effective antiseptic approved by the European Union. It can eliminate dandruff caused by fungal infections, prevent the formation of new dandruff, keep the scalp clean and not itchy; it can also be used for treating acne-prone skin caused by propionibacterium acnes; meanwhile, it can effectively eliminate odors and reduce oil secretion on the skin. It also has broad-spectrum antibacterial and antifungal properties, and has a significant auxiliary thickening effect on the viscosity of surface-active systems, such as polyethers, etc. Therefore, PO is recommended for facial care, shampoo, hair care, soap and other products. It can be used as a preservative in cosmetics, as a fungicide in soap, and has thickening properties. In brief, P.O. is a multifunctional anti-dandruff and antipruritic bactericide, which is widely used in hair care products, bath lotions, cosmetics, and detergents.

1. The anti-dandruff and anti-itch effect is better than similar products.
2. Excellent solubility and compounding performance, and no precipitation and stratification will occur when mixed with cosmetic raw materials.
3. Unique anti-dandruff mechanism, low irritation, will not cause hair loss or breakage, and have good safety performance. It is currently the only anti-dandruff and antipruritic agent that can be used for leave-in hair products (such as hair cream, hair spray, mousse and hair dye, etc.).
4. With the function of sterilization and deodorization, it can be used in bath lotion and deodorization products.
5. Broad-spectrum killing effect on fungi and molds, and good therapeutic effect on tinea pedis.
6. Can replace preservatives in cosmetics, meeting people's increasing requirements for cosmetics of "high efficiency, low irritation and no preservatives".
7. Obvious thickening effect. After using, thickeners can be omitted or slightly added to the shampoo. This not only simplifies the production process, increases the stability of the product, but also reduces the production cost to a certain degree.
 
This product is a kind of highly effective, non-toxic, and non-irritating anti-dandruff agent, which can be widely used in anti-dandruff shampoos, hair tonics, hair conditioners and other cosmetics. In addition, it can be used in shampoo, hair care, bath lotion, cosmetics, skin care products, and detergents.
Suggested dosage: leave-in products: 0.05%~0.1%; washable products: 0.3%~0.4%.
 
t