1. It can effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, and accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin by directly combining with tyrosinase, thus reducing skin pigmentation, dispelling spots and freckles, and does not have toxicity, stimulation, sensitization and other effects to melanocytes.
2. It also has the effect of sterilization and anti-inflammatory.
Mainly used for whitening products.
1. Solubility：Soluble in oil, alcohol(glycerin, propylene glycol, etc), insoluble in water
4.Working temperature：Below 85℃
6. Oil phase: Add to the oil phase directly, heat to dissolve;
Essential oil for skin care（It dissolves up to 2% of 4-butylresorcinol）;
Common lipids：Isononyl Isononanoate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Heterogeneous cetane, etc, or Jojoba seed oil, sunflower oil, almond oil and other plant oils are all relatively easy to soluble.
7. Thickening system：Ion-resistant
8. Application suggestion：Under heated condition, the 4-butylresorcinol is pre-dissolved in the solvents(such as glycerin, oils, etc), then add the solution to the emulsified system and stirred evenly;
① 4-butylresorcinol tends to be chelated with iron and copper, so it is recommended to add disodium EDTA as chelating agent;
② 4-butylresorcinol is incompatible with carmine and acid red;
10. Storage recommendation：Store it in a cool and dry place. Shelf life is two years.
4-butylresorcinol is a kind of phenolic component, which may change color due to exposure to air and sunlight, so this ingredient or its finished products are suggested to avoid transparent packaging materials and pay attention to away from the light.