ifscc.png

Phenoxyethanol CAS: 122-99-6

Item No.: 122-99-6
Phenoxyethanol(PE), which is formed when ethanol combines with phenolic groups, is a common preservative in cosmetics and can be found in foundation and lotion.
Description
Phenoxyethanol
 
Chemical name Phenoxyethanol
CAS 122-99-6
EINECS 204-589-7
chemical formula C8H10O2
molecular weight 138.164
density 1.084g/cm3
melting point 11-13℃
boiling point 245.199°C at 760 mmHg
water-soluble 30 g/L (20℃)
appearance colorless, transparent liquid
Purity,% ≥ 99.0
PH value 5.0-7.0
color code ≤30
Phenol ppm ≤25 ≤10 ≤5  

Phenoxyethanol(PE), which is formed when ethanol combines with phenolic groups, is a common preservative in cosmetics and can be found in foundation and lotion. It does not produce antiseptic effect through antioxidant ability, but through its antimicrobial activity. It can also inhibit or even eliminate large number of Gram-positive bacteria and Gram-negative bacteria. It also significantly inhibits a variety of common bacteria such as E. Coli and staphylococcus aureus.

CAS No.:122-99-6

Description: PE is colorless, transparent liquid, and it can be soluble with water and polar organic solvents such as ethanol, propanol, propylene glycol. Because of its good solubility, it can be soluble with different types of products, to solubilize a variety of raw materials and active ingredients. It has broad-spectrum antibacterial activity and is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, molds and yeasts. Its activity is applicable to PH ranging from 3.0 to 10.0 and is resistant to high temperature and does not volatilize at room temperature.

Application: preservative

Uses: Phenoxyethanol can be used as preservative and antimicrobial in cosmetics and skin care products.

Concentration: 0.1-1.0%
 
t