1. It is a polyol with an antibacterial effect and less irritation to the skin, which improves the safety of skin care products.
2. Being able to instead of alcohol added to the perfume, reduces skin irritation, and since its excellent solvent and solubilization ability, it can also get products with high stability in the case of reducing the usage of surfactant.
1. Can be mixed and soluble in alcohols, diols, and oils.
2. It is widely used in cosmetics as a preservative, moisturizer, and osmotic aid.
3. Can be added to perfumes instead of alcohol.