ifscc.png

1,2-Octanediol Zley®Biocare-ZCG CAS: 1117-86-8

Item No.: 1117-86-8
​​​​​​​1,2-Octanediol (caprylyl glycol) is a very effective viscosity modifier. It not only has moisturizing and fatliqouring properties, but also makes the formula of cosmetics antimicrobial and antiseptic.
Description
1,2-Octanediol Zley®Biocare-ZCG
 
Chemical name  1,2-Octanediol (caprylyl glycol)
CAS 1117-86-8
Chemical molecular formula C8H18O2
Appearance colorless transparent liquid
Purity 98%min(GC) 
Density 0.914 
Chemical structure formula

1,2-Octanediol (caprylyl glycol) is a very effective viscosity modifier. It not only has moisturizing and fatliqouring properties, but also makes the formula of cosmetics antimicrobial and antiseptic. 1,2-Octanediol can be used alone or used with some ingredients. It has strong antimicrobial activity when it is used with preservatives made from alkane diols, so it can produce antiseptic effect for most cosmetics without adding conventional preservatives. 1,2-Octanediol can therefore be an alternative of parabens or other undesirable preservatives.

CAS No.:1117-86-8
Description: colorless, transparent liquid

Application: preservative

Uses: 1,2-Octanediol, a multi-functional additive, can be used as viscosity modifier, humectant and skin conditioning agent that can impart moisturization and emollience to cosmetics. Compatibility with many cosmetic ingredients and its antimicrobial property that do not rely on PH make it used in a wide range of personal care products, such as moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging treatments, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleansers and foundation. It can be used alone or used with other ingredients. If used with other preservatives made from alkane diols, it has a strong antimicrobial activity. Therefore, it can replace parabens and other undesirable preservatives.
Concentration: 0.3-1.0%
 
t