ifscc.png
Company News

What are the applications of Paeonol in cosmetics?

Views : 22
Update time : 2021-03-15 14:35:42
Paeonol is a natural compound extracted from the peony bark of the family Myrtaceae. As the main active ingredient of peony bark, Paeonol has attracted much attention from cosmetic researchers in recent years because of its good pharmacological activity.
Paeonol

【Chemical name】
2'-Hydroxy-4'-methoxyacetopheone
【Molecular formula】 C9H10O3
【Molecular Weight】 166.18
【C A S No.】 552-41-0
【EINECS No.】 209-012-2
【Detection】:High performance liquid chromatography HPLC
【Specification】:≥99.9%
【Content determination】: Chromatographic conditions:methanol:water 45:55 detection wavelength 274nm
【Physical properties】: Melting point 49℃-51℃; special odor, slightly spicy taste; easily soluble in ethanol and methanol, soluble in ether, acetone, benzene, chloroform and carbon disulfide, slightly soluble in water, soluble in hot water, insoluble in cold water, can evaporate with water vapor.
 

Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect


Paeonol prevents premature endothelial cell failure by regulating the deacetylase (SIRTI) pathway. Pretreatment with Paeonol resulted in a significant decrease in p53 expression, and these findings suggest that Paeonol protects endothelial cells against premature aging caused by oxidative stress by regulating the expression of the acetylase SIRTI protein and its substrates.
 

Antioxidant effects


Paeonol prevents premature aging of endothelial cells by regulating the deacetylase (SIRTI) pathway. Pretreatment with Paeonol resulted in a significant decrease in p53 expression, and these findings suggest that Paeonol protects endothelial cells against premature aging caused by oxidative stress by regulating the expression of the acetylase SIRTI protein and its substrates.
 

Effects on immune function


Paeonol down-regulated serum ALT and AST levels in liver tissues of scald-induced liver injury in mice, thereby regulating the expression of autophagy protein LC3. The study showed that Paeonol could effectively up-regulate the expression of autophagy protein LC3, thus achieving a protective effect against liver injury induced by second-degree scald.
 

Sunscreen effect


Paeonol can significantly absorb UVB rays with wide coverage and can be used as a sunscreen for cosmetics.

Add 0.25% in beauty cream

It can promote blood circulation of facial skin, activate aging epidermal cells, eliminate wrinkles, remove spots, and moisturize skin and beauty.

Add 0.3% in shampoo

It can remove dandruff, stop itching, condition hair, moisturize, soften, shine and promote hair growth.

Add 0.25% in mask liquid

It can make the skin white and tender, anti-aging, especially good for acne.

Add 0.3% in bathing lotion, soap

It can promote skin metabolism, improve skin color and remove acne.

Add 0.3% in toothpaste and rinse

It can reduce swelling and pain, prevent and control tooth decay, cover bad breath, clean mouth and other effects.

Cosmetics are forming a new trend of naturalization and functionalization. Today's cosmetics are all proud of the low chemical content of their products, and Paeonol as a natural cosmetic raw material with a variety of functions not only has good prospects for cosmetic applications but also believes that with the continuous research on Paeonol, it will play a greater role in the cosmetics market.
Related News
Read More >>
Zley Holdings at 2021 PCHi (Personal Care and Homecare Ingredients) Zley Holdings at 2021 PCHi (Personal Care and Homecare Ingredients)
Mar .22.2021
Zley Holdings will soon showcase a variety of cosmetic ingredients at 2021 PCHi.
Introduction to Preservatives in Cosmetics Introduction to Preservatives in Cosmetics
Mar .18.2021
There are now around 60 different preservatives used in personal care products worldwide, and even fewer are widely and predominantly used.
Ferulic Acid, A Natural Whitening Ingredient Ferulic Acid, A Natural Whitening Ingredient
Sep .21.2020
Many people are unfamiliar with ferulic acid when it comes to its whitening properties, which boast of its anti-aging and repairing properties in addition to its whitening properties.
Why should preservatives be added to cosmetics? Why should preservatives be added to cosmetics?
Sep .21.2020
Many raw materials of cosmetics are nutrients for microbial growth and reproduction, and cosmetics are easily contaminated by microorganisms in the process of production and use, therefore, it is necessary to add an appropriate amount of antiseptic ingred
t